Statement on the Continuing Police Violence
Although the Ministry of Internal Affairs expresses its willingness to understand the problems and to implement reforms, the recorded cases of continuous and systematic violence prove that the reforms are incomplete and ineffective. The principle of "Zero Tolerance for Violence", which should underpin any interaction between citizens and police officers, hasn't been established in the police. We, the undersigned civil society organisations, condemn the continued use of violence and torture by police officers. Given the current situation and the cases mentioned in the statement, the undersigned CSOs demand from the Prime Minister and the ruling party to implement real and radical reforms in the RA’s law enforcement system: the Police, investigative bodies, and the Prosecutor’s Office.
Joint Submission to the UN Committee Against Torture for the Fifth Periodic Report of the Republic of Azerbaijan
This joint report is submitted to the UN Committee against Torture for the 5th review of Azerbaijan. The report is submitted by the Protection of Rights without Borders NGO, Transparency International Anticorruption Center, Democracy Development Foundation, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly – Vanadzor, Law Development and Protection Foundation and International Partnership for Human Rights. The report focuses on the implementation of Azerbaijan’s commitments to prevent and combat torture, in particular, combat impunity for torture, prevent instances of torture and ill-treatment that are based on the ground of ethnic discrimination against ethnic Armenians, and guarantee access to effective remedy and redress. It also includes an assessment of the situation with gender-based violence, death in custody and enforced disappearances in the context of armed conflict.
STOP Azerbaijan carrying out a genocide in Nagorno-Karabakh: Azerbaijan is shelling Stepanakert
On 19 September 2023, at 1:22 p.m., the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan made an official statement on starting a so-called anti-terrorist operation. Stepanakert, the capital city of Nagorno-Karabakh, is currently being shelled from Shushi city. We hereby appeal to all the international organizations and states who attach any importance to human rights and security: not only to condemn the monstrous operation carried out by Aliyev’s dictatorial regime, but also to take concrete measures to prevent the genocide of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Request for Urgent Intervention by the United Nations Secretary-General
The undersigned civil society organizations call for António Guterres's, United Nations Secretary-General, intervention in relation to the human rights emergency in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) caused by the total blockade of the Lachin corridor – the only lifeline that connects the local Armenian people to the Republic of Armenia as well as to the outside world, with an apparent intent of ethnic cleansing.